How to replace DOS Sprite to Mac Sprite in SDL Pop?

Post Reply
DridiSara123
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 16
Joined: June 17th, 2018, 1:56 pm

How to replace DOS Sprite to Mac Sprite in SDL Pop?

Post by DridiSara123 »

Hi.

I'd love to replace all DOS graphic sprites with Mac sprites for SDL PoP, which should look like this (Because I find Mac Sprite much nicer than Dos Sprite):
SDLPoPMSprite.png
Only problem is. The Mac sprite has slightly more resolution than the DOS sprite.

For example: The wall of Dos is 32x60 pixels.
res364.png
res364.png (311 Bytes) Viewed 107 times
And on Mac 64x126
wws.png
wws.png (2.65 KiB) Viewed 107 times
Is there a way to make SDL PoP play higher sprite resolution?
FluffyQuack
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: June 6th, 2004, 7:05 pm

Re: How to replace DOS Sprite to Mac Sprite in SDL Pop?

Post by FluffyQuack »

It would require a lot of code changes as render coordinates for objects are hardcoded.

You mention a wall being 32x60 in size, but it's actually 32x63. The bottom 3 pixel rows are part of another texture. So 64x126 is exactly 2x2 times the size of the DOS wall tile. If all Mac assets are 2x2 in size, that would potentially simplify the changes needed for swapping in the Mac assets as you could get away with doubling every render coordinate.

That said, it would still require quite a lot of work coding-wise.
David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2756
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: How to replace DOS Sprite to Mac Sprite in SDL Pop?

Post by David »

FluffyQuack wrote: October 1st, 2022, 4:25 pm If all Mac assets are 2x2 in size, that would potentially simplify the changes needed for swapping in the Mac assets as you could get away with doubling every render coordinate.
I have tried that in the past: viewtopic.php?f=126&t=3810

As you can see on the screenshot, it basically worked.
The only problem is that certain image resources don't contain what SDLPoP expects.
For example, instead of the blue stripe there is the right half of a floor panel with the blue stripe above.
FluffyQuack
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: June 6th, 2004, 7:05 pm

Re: How to replace DOS Sprite to Mac Sprite in SDL Pop?

Post by FluffyQuack »

David wrote: October 1st, 2022, 9:34 pmI have tried that in the past: viewtopic.php?f=126&t=3810

As you can see on the screenshot, it basically worked.
The only problem is that certain image resources don't contain what SDLPoP expects.
For example, instead of the blue stripe there is the right half of a floor panel with the blue stripe above.
That's not a bad result considering the relatively low amount of changes needed to get there. Maybe someone could combine that with altering the Mac graphical assets to match the layout of the DOS assets.
Post Reply