[SOLVED] Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

A user-friendly interface for downloading, tweaking and playing mods.
Post Reply
DarkPrince
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: January 23rd, 2016, 11:08 pm

[SOLVED] Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by DarkPrince »

Just today I learned about https://www.popuw.com/totalpack.html and downloaded it, got me pretty excited easily having the custom mods available! Right after starting the application it became clear what a cool labor of love project this is.

Sadly, I can't "move the prince". Cursor keys just don't work.

I'm on W10 Pro, but usually I don't have the problem.

For example I've a separate dosbox setup for PoP (via DBGL) and it just works fine.

The only keys I figured which seem to work is ESC for pause and SPACE for unpause, but otherwise I can't do anything.

Right before launching I get an error:
Descripter

Unable to assign hotkey. Program exits.
But not sure to what this refers.

Any ideas? Thx!
Last edited by DarkPrince on June 4th, 2020, 4:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DarkPrince
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: January 23rd, 2016, 11:08 pm

Re: Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by DarkPrince »

Ok, didn't take me long to learn this is an outdated version, the latest seems to be at https://www.popot.org/other_useful_tool ... otal_Packs
(be sure to read the RED text and adapt your ini!)

It uses a newer dosbox 0.74, but in fact I still have the same issues: cursor keys are simply not recognized.
DarkPrince
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: January 23rd, 2016, 11:08 pm

Re: Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by DarkPrince »

Maybe it's because the total pack provided version seems to detect a Joystick? the left part is the dosbox window from the total pack, on the right the one from my existing dosbox:
dosbox.png
DarkPrince
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: January 23rd, 2016, 11:08 pm

Re: Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by DarkPrince »

YES!

I changed the settings `joysticktype=auto` to `joysticktype=none` in the `conf\base.conf` and now it works!

Interestingly, I've the same setting in my existing dosbox conf. I even diffed the two files and except the mount / start up code at the end, they're absolutely identical
User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 5562
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm

Re: Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by Norbert »

DarkPrince wrote: June 4th, 2020, 4:17 pmI changed the settings `joysticktype=auto` to `joysticktype=none` in the `conf\base.conf` and now it works!
Hm, so, did you have some kind of controller connected, or did DOSBox's autodetection fail?
DarkPrince
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: January 23rd, 2016, 11:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by DarkPrince »

Embarrassingly, yes => the very Logitech Extreme 3D Pro being mentioned.

It was stashed on the back on the desk and I didn't realize it was still there/connected as I last used it literally years ago.

Strange way to fix things, I guess :-) OTOH also strange regular dosbox didn't pick it up. It the total packed using a patched 0.74?
User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 5562
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by Norbert »

DarkPrince wrote: June 7th, 2020, 2:32 pmIt was stashed on the back on the desk and I didn't realize
Ah.
User avatar
Moscow Tracer
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 158
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 1:15 am
Location: Russia

Re: [SOLVED] Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by Moscow Tracer »

Hi, guys!)
User avatar
SuavePrince
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1081
Joined: January 26th, 2015, 6:21 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Can't move prince, cursor keys not working?

Post by SuavePrince »

Moscow Tracer wrote: February 17th, 2022, 8:56 am Hi, guys!)
Hi master...
Post Reply