Prince of Persia 3D Doesnt work on Windows 10 Pro 64 (bit)

Moderator: English Moderator Team

Bally
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 5
Joined: July 2nd, 2015, 1:35 pm

Prince of Persia 3D Doesnt work on Windows 10 Pro 64 (bit)

Postby Bally » January 10th, 2017, 3:22 pm

Before i install sucess game i start launch and nothing,game not open,please could you help me anyone?

User avatar
Coco
Beylerbey
Beylerbey
Posts: 52
Joined: February 1st, 2013, 3:58 pm

Re: Prince of Persia 3D Doesnt work on Windows 10 Pro 64 (bit)

Postby Coco » January 26th, 2017, 4:17 am

I've been messing with this game for a while now. In order to save you some time (and time is money), give up... :/
PS
You owe me 200$ :!:

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2955
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia 3D Doesnt work on Windows 10 Pro 64 (bit)

Postby Norbert » January 27th, 2017, 2:05 am

This game works fine via Wine.
Kind of ironic, that I can run this Windows game without problems on GNU/Linux. ;)

User avatar
Coco
Beylerbey
Beylerbey
Posts: 52
Joined: February 1st, 2013, 3:58 pm

Re: Prince of Persia 3D Doesnt work on Windows 10 Pro 64 (bit)

Postby Coco » May 9th, 2017, 3:11 pm

I've just installed open suse just to check linux for the first time in my life. So if I ever manage to connect that PC to internet, you basically say that I install wine and put Pop3d cd and install the game just like on windows??? Does it need patching?

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2955
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia 3D Doesnt work on Windows 10 Pro 64 (bit)

Postby Norbert » May 9th, 2017, 7:18 pm

Coco wrote:if I ever manage to connect that PC to internet


You write you installed Linux yourself.
Nowadays, the Linux ISO you download and burn will use the Internet to retrieve installation files.
The Linux installation should have automatically set up your Internet connection.
If it didn't, maybe download a Mint ISO instead.
You did have the Internet plug in your computer during the installation process, right?

Coco wrote:install wine and put Pop3d cd and install the game just like on windows???


In theory, yes.
Make sure to enable Wine's virtual desktop before you start.
Will it work in practice... you'll just have to try and see. :)

User avatar
Coco
Beylerbey
Beylerbey
Posts: 52
Joined: February 1st, 2013, 3:58 pm

Re: Prince of Persia 3D Doesnt work on Windows 10 Pro 64 (bit)

Postby Coco » May 9th, 2017, 7:57 pm

I've installed open suse leap 42.2 via USB (downloaded from other windows computer), but with no internet connection whatsoever. I don't have PCI slot on my motherboard, and dragging 30 meters of LAN cable to my room just ain't possible. Many of the packages are not installed, and since I've never used Linux before, I've no idea what I'm missing. I've downloaded WINE (again, on the same PC where I downloaded OpenSuse), and transfered files on other PC, but there isn't a single .deb file (that's like .exe file for the penguin fella, if I understood it right) in. Using terminal/console is still unfamiliar for me, I barely managed to change screen resolution.

Uhm, you forgot to mention whether the game needs patching, or not. I don't want to pass 4 levels and crash on library scene.


Return to “Prince of Persia 3D”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest