Troubles with CUSPOP

Discussions about all other tools (CusPop, SAV/HOF editors) and hex editing.

Moderator: English Moderator Team

User avatar
robert
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 188
Joined: August 27th, 2011, 7:16 pm
Location: Argentina

Troubles with CUSPOP

Postby robert » April 24th, 2014, 11:19 pm

Hi there!

So I'm experimenting some problems. I recently finnished my last levelset, so all I had to do is create the .exe file using CUSPOP. When I ran Prince under Dosbox, I started from level 1, everything went ok until the prince enter through the exit door. The game crashed and sent me back to DOS like this:

Image

Link to see it bigger: http://subefotos.com/ver/?b29d0984c48c2 ... e6357o.png

The only things I've changed were the version text and potion level (typing -1 so won't appear before level 2), and using prince.exe 1.0 unpacked as it's the cracked version.

If anyone could help me with this please :S

EDIT: Only happens after passing level 1, even using shift+L, doesn't ocure this in later levels
Image
This will be my face if you can't win any of my mods

2233
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 17
Joined: March 25th, 2014, 3:07 pm

Re: Troubles with CUSPOP

Postby 2233 » April 25th, 2014, 2:24 pm

Same happens at me. :(

hello_kitty
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 3
Joined: May 8th, 2014, 10:52 am

Re: Troubles with CUSPOP

Postby hello_kitty » May 8th, 2014, 2:08 pm

Did you fix that problem?

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1327
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Troubles with CUSPOP

Postby David » May 16th, 2014, 9:46 pm

Argh, yes, setting the potions level to -1 causes this.
That hack works correctly only if you start from the uncracked version, which is not (yet) in CusPoP.

Norbert, could you add that version? And/or a warning to the "Set up copy protection" that says it doesn't work properly in the cracked version.
Also, while I was comparing the resulting EXE files, I found another bug: The skeleton room should default to 1, not 3.

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2935
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Troubles with CUSPOP

Postby Norbert » August 13th, 2014, 2:57 pm

David wrote:Norbert, could you add that version? And/or a warning to the "Set up copy protection" that says it doesn't work properly in the cracked version.
Also, while I was comparing the resulting EXE files, I found another bug: The skeleton room should default to 1, not 3.


Hm... I just saw this, do I still need to take some kind of action?

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1327
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Troubles with CUSPOP

Postby David » August 15th, 2014, 11:18 am

You should add the warning to the "copy protection" setting. And maybe a note that 1.0 is already cracked. (What about other versions?)
Another solution would be to use the uncracked exe of all versions, and then this could default to "-1".

The skeleton room should also be fixed.

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2935
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Troubles with CUSPOP

Postby Norbert » August 16th, 2014, 1:47 am

Okay, I think I understand what needs to be done.
I'll look into this this weekend.
Starting with all uncracked versions is the way to go, IMO; it's also what I wrote here ("Start fully uncracked, [...]").


Return to “Other Tools & Hex Editing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests