New Release of apoplexy

News updates, as well as forum and website changes will be mentioned here.

Moderator: English Moderator Team

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 3069
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Norbert » December 18th, 2015, 4:08 pm

yaqxsw, which Windows version do you use?

Also, yaqxsw, can you check if you use 32-bit or 64-bit?

Here is how you can check:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/827218#mt1

Thanks.

Moscow Tracer wrote:I tried that, - the same result.. please help me.. I really want this stuff


I'll get back to you on this later.
I'm going to read up on some stuff first.

User avatar
yaqxsw
Wizard Scribe
Wizard Scribe
Posts: 703
Joined: June 18th, 2012, 3:35 pm
Location: Germany

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby yaqxsw » December 18th, 2015, 5:36 pm

I use Windows 10. I have 64 bit version

Moscow Tracer, can you upload Video, so that we can see your Problem :?:

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 3069
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Norbert » December 18th, 2015, 5:41 pm

yaqxsw wrote:I use Windows 10. I have 64 bit version


Okay, thanks.
This seems to indicate that using a 64-bit Windows version is not the problem.
Unless Windows 7 and Windows 10 deal with 32-bit Windows executables differently.

User avatar
Moscow Tracer
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 157
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 1:15 am
Location: Russia

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Moscow Tracer » December 19th, 2015, 3:00 am

Older version Apoplexy also doesn't work. I really shd be glad with any working Apoplexy version, and I'll try some manipulations and re-activate my Windows again.. and try Roomshaker also.. Thanks that you trying to help me, guys, it's really important for me.

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1430
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby David » December 19th, 2015, 11:40 am

1. On my computer (Windows XP), Apoplexy opens a command line window before its main window, and it stays there while the program is running.
On your screenshot I see that even this is missing, even though apoplexy.exe is running.
Strange...

2. Why does it show "..." after apoplexy.exe? (In the "Имя образа" column of the task manager.)
Would there be something after it?

3. Also, why are there so many apoplexy.exe items in the list?
Did you try to start it that many times?

4. Can you start the DOSBox and ZSNES that come with Apoplexy?

5. You could try the WhatIsHang utility.
First start this, then try to start Apoplexy.
If Apoplexy appears(*) in the WhatIsHang window, click on it and press F9.
Then copy the whole text into a text file and post it here.

(*) But I'm afraid it won't appear, because WhatIsHang lists only windows, but Apoplexy did not open any windows on your screenshot.

Andrew
Wise Scribe
Wise Scribe
Posts: 313
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 4:39 pm

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Andrew » December 19th, 2015, 5:59 pm

David wrote:2. Why does it show "..." after apoplexy.exe? (In the "Имя образа" column of the task manager.)
Would there be something after it?

Yes. 32-bit EXEs on 64-bit Windows have "*32" added after the program's "Image Name" in Task Manager.

Image

David wrote:3. Also, why are there so many apoplexy.exe items in the list?
Did you try to start it that many times?

He quite likely did. If it was a runaway process that was launching copies of itself the effect would have been noticeable soon and he's have commented on it for sure.

If possible I'd recommend a special build that writes debug info to a file, especially when the app launches.

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 3069
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Norbert » December 19th, 2015, 6:19 pm

Andrew wrote:If possible I'd recommend a special build that writes debug info to a file, especially when the app launches.


Yes. To add to this,

Moscow Tracer, can you:

1. Create an apoplexy.bat file in the apoplexy directory and put in it:

Code: Select all

apoplexy.exe -d > debug.txt


2. Start that apoplexy.bat.

3. Then open debug.txt to see what's in it.

Andrew
Wise Scribe
Wise Scribe
Posts: 313
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 4:39 pm

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Andrew » December 19th, 2015, 6:29 pm

Norbert wrote:Create an apoplexy.bat file in the apoplexy directory

@MT: If using Notepad, remember to enclose the filename in quotes while saving. Otherwise you're liable to end up with apoplexy.bat.txt and because Windows hides file extensions by default, it might look like apoplexy.bat but obviously won't run as a batch file.

User avatar
Moscow Tracer
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 157
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 1:15 am
Location: Russia

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Moscow Tracer » December 20th, 2015, 9:25 pm

Norbert wrote:
Andrew wrote:If possible I'd recommend a special build that writes debug info to a file, especially when the app launches.


Yes. To add to this,

Moscow Tracer, can you:

1. Create an apoplexy.bat file in the apoplexy directory and put in it:

Code: Select all

apoplexy.exe -d > debug.txt


2. Start that apoplexy.bat.

3. Then open debug.txt to see what's in it.


It's just empty (see screenshot)
Attachments
2015-12-20 22-24-40 Скриншот экрана.png

Andrew
Wise Scribe
Wise Scribe
Posts: 313
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 4:39 pm

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Andrew » December 20th, 2015, 9:28 pm

Also try the following in case the program writes debug info to stderr instead of stdout:

Code: Select all

apoplexy.exe -d >debug.txt 2>&1

User avatar
Moscow Tracer
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 157
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 1:15 am
Location: Russia

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Moscow Tracer » December 20th, 2015, 9:32 pm

Andrew wrote:Also try the following in case the program writes debug info to stderr instead of stdout:

Code: Select all

apoplexy.exe -d >debug.txt 2>&1


tried both ways - nothing happens

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 3069
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Norbert » December 20th, 2015, 10:03 pm

In the next release candidate, which should be released some time next week, I'll add something that may help debugging your problem.

(I'll use SDL_GetError() if SDL_CreateWindow is NULL. That check is currently missing and it's the only thing I can think of that maybe fails for you.)

User avatar
Moscow Tracer
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 157
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 1:15 am
Location: Russia

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Moscow Tracer » December 20th, 2015, 10:31 pm

Norbert wrote:In the next release candidate, which should be released some time next week, I'll add something that may help debugging your problem.

(I'll use SDL_GetError() if SDL_CreateWindow is NULL. That check is currently missing and it's the only thing I can think of that maybe fails for you.)


Thanks bro, I'll wait patiently and hope :)

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 3069
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Norbert » December 21st, 2015, 11:28 pm

I've released the new version that includes the additional check, but I don't think this will help you.
If the previous version didn't output the SDL version numbers with -d, then there's a problem even before the newly added check.

There are two things you could still try:
- You could try to run the program with administrator privileges. (It's togglable on the same pop-up as you accessed like this.)
- You could temporarily turn off your virus scanner, if you use one.
Both should not be necessary and should not make a difference, but it might be worth a shot.

User avatar
Moscow Tracer
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 157
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 1:15 am
Location: Russia

Re: New Release of apoplexy

Postby Moscow Tracer » December 22nd, 2015, 10:25 pm

Norbert wrote:I've released the new version that includes the additional check, but I don't think this will help you.
If the previous version didn't output the SDL version numbers with -d, then there's a problem even before the newly added check.

There are two things you could still try:
- You could try to run the program with administrator privileges. (It's togglable on the same pop-up as you accessed like this.)
- You could temporarily turn off your virus scanner, if you use one.
Both should not be necessary and should not make a difference, but it might be worth a shot.


Thanks!! Now it works!!!


Return to “Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest