KING OF PERSIA

Are you creating new levels/mods for DOS or did you finish your work? Tell us here!

Moderator: English Moderator Team

xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 7th, 2014, 9:22 pm

THE LATEST VERSION CAN BE DOWNLOADED HERE!

version 1
xhul - 2014

INTRODUCTION

King of persia is a mod for the good old prince of persia pc version.
Basically, the main idea is to rediscover the game in a different, harder way.
It was designed for retro-gaming lovers, who, like me, found the original game way too easy.
The whole thing is based on a series of several challenges with an increasing difficulty, which are to be unlocked one by one.
Saving is disabled by default, in order to enhance the "die & retry" aspect of the game.
The graphics have been redrawn, but the basic level layout has been untouched.
This project is also a tribute to our good old ms-dos, but also a way to show what can be achieved with batchs these days.

FEATURES

automatic dosbox integration (version 0.74)
video
- directdraw fullscreen display
- original 16:10 ratio with 16:9 monitors (black bars)
- svga_s3 emulation
- tv2x scaler (retro feeling)
audio
- sound blaster pro emulation
custom graphics & palettes
5 unique difficulties
separated highscores for each difficulty
retro gui (window or fullscreen)

REQUIREMENTS

You just need a pc with windows xp or later.
No installation of any type is required.
Just run the file "king of persia window" or "king of persia fullscreen" to play.
In case you wish to add a shortcut to your desktop, feel free to use the provided icon "kop.ico".

DOWNLOAD

download/file.php?id=662
Using "extract here" is fine, since everything is already in a master folder.

SCREENSHOTS

Image

Image

Image

Image

#####

Don't hesitate to post there for questions or troubleshooting.
Feedback is highly welcome.

Enjoy !
Attachments
kop.zip
(2.38 MiB) Downloaded 67 times
Last edited by xhul on November 8th, 2014, 9:03 pm, edited 9 times in total.

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 3117
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by Norbert » November 7th, 2014, 9:53 pm

Definitely looks interesting.
I haven't tried it yet, but the package appears to be assembled for Windows platforms.
The package I attached in the "permadeath" thread was mostly to show off what DOS itself can do, allowing you to create a package that only requires players to have DOSBox installed.
Its C.COM file, for example, is a DOS executable that processes a user's choice, PLANY.EXE can play the WAV file, and MPXPLAY.EXE can play both WAV and MP3 files under DOS.
It seems unlikely what you've created could not be working natively with just DOSBox and DOS executables.
But, again, I haven't tried it out yet - and it looks interesting regardless of whether it's bound to Windows or not.

xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 8th, 2014, 12:25 pm

Actually, it's just a batch, and a regular shortcut pointing to it, that can run from any location.
I only had to include choice.exe for key input, because that command is not present by default in most xp versions.
But yeah, i forgot to mention it, it's for winxp or later, at least for now.
Added some more infos from the readme in the first post.

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1470
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by David » November 8th, 2014, 1:34 pm

I've completed the first difficulty.
By the way, I see you removed "warrior". (see old list here)
xhul wrote: it's for winxp or later, at least for now.
I changed the batch file a bit so that it can run inside DOSBox.
It's attached to this post.
Note that you have to rename the folder "difficulty" to "difficul", or something else that fits into the 8.3 scheme. (difficul.ty is also possible)
In the zip there are also two .com files that are needed: C.COM (choice) and MODE.COM (for switching into 43-lines mode).
Attachments
kop_dos.zip
(17.86 KiB) Downloaded 26 times

xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 8th, 2014, 2:05 pm

David wrote:I've completed the first difficulty.
By the way, I see you removed "warrior". (see old list here)
Thx, it's great to see someone actually playing it =]
The first is quite easy, but congratz anyway !
Yeah, i decided to remove any form of regeneration into one single difficulty.
Making one just for small pots sounded not that necessary.
David wrote:I changed the batch file a bit so that it can run inside DOSBox.
It's attached to this post.
Note that you have to rename the folder "difficulty" to "difficul", or something else that fits into the 8.3 scheme. (difficul.ty is also possible)
In the zip there are also two .com files that are needed: C.COM (choice) and MODE.COM (for switching into 43-lines mode).
Sounds great =]
I'll check that out ASAP and see if i decide to include that in the next update.

xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 8th, 2014, 5:06 pm

> Version 1 is out.

changes :

fullscreen gui now supported (dosbox emulation)
- "king of persia" updated and renamed to "king of persia window"
- "kop.bat" updated and renamed to "kopwin.bat"
- "kop.conf" renamed to "kopwin.conf"
- "king of persia fullscreen" added
- "kopfull.conf" added
- "kopfull.bat" added (thx to david btw)
- "c.com" added (dosbox compatibility)
- "mode.com" added (dosbox compatibility)
- "difficulty" folder renamed to "diff" (dosbox compatibility)
gui : added [E] key to exit (dosbox compatibility)
gui : changed text display from 45 to 50 lines (like in real ms-dos)
updated display files
updated "kop.txt"
added "history.txt"
changed archive format from rar to zip (compatibility)

> to do :

Get rid of that annoying [Num Lock] bug in dosbox.
Basically, dosbox doesn't initialize the mode if it's already on.
You actually need to turn it off and back on for it to work properly.

EDIT :
Just finished the soldier difficulty in about 40 mins (second try was successful).
Was actually fun to complete the game without saving (not even sure i already did it).
While i was doing level 11, i noticed a room where i'm not sure it's possible to pass it without losing 1 hp.
It's where there is a very long running jump to do, then you hang on a mobile platform, and get hit by it.
Back in the days, i'm almost sure it was possible to pass it by throwing the guard on the first spikes, so that you can go down carefully, without having to do the jump.
I hope that solution is possible, cause otherwise i'll have to modify a few things in difficulties prince & king...
EDIT OF EDIT : Just saw that it seems possible with an extra crouch move : http://youtu.be/U8Kw2pA6hb8?t=5m38s

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1470
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by David » November 8th, 2014, 7:07 pm

I think you did something wrong in kopfull.bat:

Code: Select all

if errorlevel 7 set in=7
if errorlevel 7 set in=8
The second line should be "if errorlevel 8 set in=8". (When the user pressed 5.)

xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 8th, 2014, 9:07 pm

I put that error just for you XD
Wonderful catch.
Fixed & re-uploaded.
Thx =]

Gonna give knight difficulty a shot tonight and see how it goes...

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 3117
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by Norbert » November 8th, 2014, 9:29 pm

Image
(mirror)

This was on soldier difficulty, when entering this screen from the left. :P
I swear I made a small step (with Shift+right). I think I've ran into this before.

[Edit: by the way, is Windows still necessary? I started playing under Linux with dosbox kopfull.bat and it seemed to work okay.]

xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 8th, 2014, 10:04 pm

Good to see you are testing the mod too =]
From what i've understood of chompers, the careful step has a chance to fail if you execute it at the wrong time.
If you do it exactly when they are wide open, the kid somehow considers there is no dangers, and do a normal step.
I always be sure that they are moving before doing it.

About linux, i honestly don't know, since i don't use that OS at all (shame on me, i know).
Actually, i didn't even know dosbox was working under linux.
Well, if pop, c.com, and mode.com are emulated correctly, everything should be fine, i guess.
But according to your screenshot, looks like the scanlines are not scaled properly (or maybe you just customized the .conf).
Let me know if you discover any glitch around, so i can specify in the next update that kopfull.bat is indeed working under linux.

Btw, knight difficulty completed at the first try in 40 minutes.
Only died once at jaffar.
I must confess, he was a bit stoned the second time XD
Lord difficulty, here i come !

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1470
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by David » November 9th, 2014, 12:25 pm

xhul wrote: From what i've understood of chompers, the careful step has a chance to fail if you execute it at the wrong time.
I think this bug (and my investigation) is worth a separate topic.
xhul wrote: But according to your screenshot, looks like the scanlines are not scaled properly (or maybe you just customized the .conf).
Norbert used the command "dosbox kopfull.bat". (See the last line of his post.)
For the scanlines you need "dosbox -conf kopfull.conf".

xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 9th, 2014, 12:55 pm

David wrote:I think this bug (and my investigation) is worth a separate topic.
Probably, yes.
David wrote:Norbert used the command "dosbox kopfull.bat". (See the last line of his post.)
For the scanlines you need "dosbox -conf kopfull.conf".
Oh, so you mean it is possible to run dosbox without the -conf param ?
If that's what you did Norb, could you try to run a "dosbox -conf kopfull.conf" command for me ?
I need to know if everything is ok, if you have time, ofc.

For the next update, i was thinking of disabling the possibility to bypass the sword in level 1.
Cause i'm actually abusing it and find it a bit ugly (attracting the guard, then re-entering the first room by the left).
Not sure if i should modify this, or if i should consider it a "genuine trick"...

xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 10th, 2014, 9:54 pm

> Version 2 is out.

changes :

window & fullscreen now working for both the gui and dosbox
- "kopwin.conf" updated
added "locks.exe" to force numlock (dosbox compatibility)
- "kopfull.bat" updated
removed dosbox console in window mode
- "kopwin.bat" updated
fixed "kopfull.bat" king difficulty bug (thanks to david)
fixed "kopfull.bat" highscore saving bug
"vdungeon.dat" modified (black symbol removed)
updated display files
updated "kop.txt" (added a note for linux users)
updated "history.txt"

For some reason, i cannot edit the first post anymore.
That means people downloading from post#1 may have to deal with some bugs =[
Anyway, new version attached here.
Attachments
kop.zip
(2.39 MiB) Downloaded 39 times

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 3117
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by Norbert » November 10th, 2014, 11:28 pm

xhul wrote:For some reason, i cannot edit the first post anymore.
That means people downloading from post#1 may have to deal with some bugs =[
I'll make sure the first post of this thread will always link to the latest package.
(See that post.)

I've created a fan-made trailer. :lol:
It uses footage from the Rubber Nipple Salesmen episode of The Ren & Stimpy Show.


xhul
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 27
Joined: October 28th, 2014, 6:27 pm

Re: KING OF PERSIA

Post by xhul » November 11th, 2014, 12:38 am

Thx for the post#1 update Norby.
I just watched the trailer, looks excellent XD
Couldn't put the sound though, too scared to wake up the children.
But be sure i'll recheck when back home.

Anyway, i think the current version is pretty bugless right now, but i saw some people having trouble on the chat.
Here is how it must be done :

> Windows (xp or later) :
Dosbox is already integrated (no need to install it), so all you have to do is :
window mode : just run the file "king of persia window" to play (NOT "kopwin.bat").
fullscreen mode : just run the file "king of persia fullscreen" to play (NOT "kopfull.bat").

> Linux :
Dosbox needs to be previously installed.
To play, you need to mount the "kop" directory and then run the file "kopfull.bat" from inside dosbox.

Post Reply