Alpha Testers

A PoP1 level editor that's no longer under active development.

Moderator: English Moderator Team

User avatar
poirot
Princed Developer
Princed Developer
Posts: 382
Joined: March 24th, 2003, 8:52 pm
Location: Ushuaia, Argentina
Contact:

Postby poirot » June 5th, 2003, 5:01 pm

I'm so sorry to communicate we are suffering a delay because moogi (the main coder) have lost his laptop in the subway with the latest source code version :(

User avatar
bearpawz
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 3
Joined: July 12th, 2003, 4:01 pm

Postby bearpawz » July 13th, 2003, 5:45 pm

Hi all,

I just stumbled accross the level editors a few days ago. I think this is very good idea.

I downloaded the alfa7 and have found the same bugs as listed already. If I find more I'll post.

Also, I would like to help in some of the coding if possible. The down part is I don't know C++ very well, I work mostly in VB but I play around in C++ once in a while. If I can help in anyway I would like to. Which version of MSVC are you using? (I currently own Visual studio 5.0 and I have VB 6.0 and VC 6.0 as well.

Also I appologize in advance for any mistakes... I only speak and read english and this whole web site is in some other language (any pointers on how to change that would be appreciated)

email is bearpawz@bearpawz.net

User avatar
poirot
Princed Developer
Princed Developer
Posts: 382
Joined: March 24th, 2003, 8:52 pm
Location: Ushuaia, Argentina
Contact:

Postby poirot » July 14th, 2003, 5:23 am

Cool, I'll send you a mail as soon as possible. We are working in MSVC 6.0 for PV3 and MSVB 6.0 for PRM. I don't know lot about C++, in fact I only made a few changes in PV3 and I converted the map handling library into a C++ class. I've also learnt Ansi C less than a year ago. :)

PR and the map handling library are made in Ansi C.

If you wanna help you can in the project you want, we need help in all projects. Just pick the one you think you'll fix better in or you like.

User avatar
poirot
Princed Developer
Princed Developer
Posts: 382
Joined: March 24th, 2003, 8:52 pm
Location: Ushuaia, Argentina
Contact:

Postby poirot » July 14th, 2003, 5:25 am

ohh, and if you have problems in the forum language, just pick English in your account options in http://www.cnu.net.ar/modules.php?name=Your_Account

I think you've picked the wrong option.

User avatar
Praetor_PredAtor
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 4
Joined: August 2nd, 2003, 4:14 pm
Location: Brighton, England
Contact:

Postby Praetor_PredAtor » August 2nd, 2003, 4:48 pm

Another bug... I cannot place the large Level Exit door.

There will be a facility to edit guard colours and skills, won't there? And what about the number of health points that guards have?

User avatar
Praetor_PredAtor
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 4
Joined: August 2nd, 2003, 4:14 pm
Location: Brighton, England
Contact:

Postby Praetor_PredAtor » August 2nd, 2003, 4:54 pm

Would something like a right-click popup menu on guards and potions be acceptable? ... With a "properties" menu item so you can modify what the potion does or the numerous properties of a guard.

User avatar
Praetor_PredAtor
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 4
Joined: August 2nd, 2003, 4:14 pm
Location: Brighton, England
Contact:

Postby Praetor_PredAtor » August 2nd, 2003, 5:01 pm

Ah, another small bug with a keyboard shortcut. The menu says that Ctrl+Shift+T selects the flame torch, but that keystroke doesn't actually do anything.

User avatar
poirot
Princed Developer
Princed Developer
Posts: 382
Joined: March 24th, 2003, 8:52 pm
Location: Ushuaia, Argentina
Contact:

Postby poirot » August 4th, 2003, 3:30 am

Great, there are some repeated bugs, but I'll update the list

User avatar
BillyPrinceBonnie
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 2
Joined: July 31st, 2003, 4:30 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby BillyPrinceBonnie » August 4th, 2003, 5:23 pm

I tried making some levels.. I noticed by accident a weird thing. If you place a torch-tile at the very right of a screen... the torch will be at the very left of the next screen (right of the previous where you placed the torch-tile) . Although the torch is there, it isn't animated anymore. It will be frozen.

You can also place a torch left of a pillar, the torch will then be displayed through the pillar.

These aren't bugs in the editor; I guess Mechner just didn't feel the need to place a torch at the very end of the screen so he didn't fix that.. And placing a torch behind a pillar is ridiculous in any case. But I was wondering if the editor could be made so it doesn't allow this. ?
I guess it's a bit difficult to make the first torch-position animated.
If you don't understand what I am saying I can send a levels.dat

User avatar
BillyPrinceBonnie
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 2
Joined: July 31st, 2003, 4:30 pm
Location: Netherlands

Postby BillyPrinceBonnie » August 4th, 2003, 5:41 pm

Also.. I usually play a cracked Prince1 but I also own the Collection cd-rom. I remembered how some dungeon levels had different colours there.
I just checked and level 3 is very green. I believe level 12 was very brown. I haven't had the time now to play through that game though so I don't know exactly which levels are coloured differently. (and megahit doesn't seem to work with Collection Prince??)
The changed colours aren't stated in the levels.dat file. Have you figured out yet in which file they have changed those colours and could it be made possible in the future that we can do that with the editor? Blue is nice but green and brown are a nice change once in a while.. greetings

User avatar
poirot
Princed Developer
Princed Developer
Posts: 382
Joined: March 24th, 2003, 8:52 pm
Location: Ushuaia, Argentina
Contact:

Postby poirot » August 5th, 2003, 11:41 pm

yes, I knew the problem with the torchs, it's a game bug, the only thing that the editor can add and it isn't in the game is a torch and a broken floor in the same panel (this wont's appear in the game but you can add it in the editor). Anyways, we'll validate this problem and others (like a floor over a big gate) in edition time.

About the colors: they are saved un vungeon.dat, you can edit this using our PR editor.

If [b]megahit[/b] doesn't work, try <em>improved</em>

Guest

Postby Guest » September 23rd, 2003, 4:57 pm

How do you add guards and how do you edit the starting position?

Guest

Postby Guest » September 24th, 2003, 7:38 pm

Hello Poirot,

The following functions don't work for me:
Add guards,
change start and debug positions.
Can you help me on this?

Tholdos

User avatar
poirot
Princed Developer
Princed Developer
Posts: 382
Joined: March 24th, 2003, 8:52 pm
Location: Ushuaia, Argentina
Contact:

Postby poirot » September 24th, 2003, 10:08 pm

Hi Tholdos, those functions aren't yet integrated with PV3, but you can download the [i]PV2.5 Expansion 1[/i] that "allows edition of start position and guards" :) for the moment they are a bit harder to use, but they work!

Guest

Postby Guest » September 25th, 2003, 4:04 pm

I downloaded PV 2.5 Extension 1, but I can't figure out how to use it. I read the "readme.txt."-file, but I don't know how to use the codes. The file says:
Add guard: a, remove guard: r.
Where do I have to use those codes and how exactly should I use them?

And what about the changing of a level from a dungeon to a palace, or the other way around? Every time I switch levels it has been set to the original status again.

Tholdos


Return to “Princed”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest