Roomshaker Vista Woes

Modern Prince of Persia 1 and 2 level editors for Windows.

Moderator: English Moderator Team

Post Reply
Arjak
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 7
Joined: January 3rd, 2009, 4:51 am

Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by Arjak » January 3rd, 2009, 9:20 pm

I cannot get Roomshaker to run! I think it might be because I am using the dreaded Window Vista. I've tried compatibility mode, but nothing seems to work. Any suggestions?

BlackChar
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 24
Joined: November 18th, 2008, 3:26 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by BlackChar » January 4th, 2009, 5:45 pm

Well, if you have a lot of RAM and powerful processor (Some PIII generation CPU should be the absolute minimum), you can try some virtualization software and install older windows version in the Virtual Machine (For windows, the best choice is probably Virtual PC, since it is tweaked by Microsoft to run their systems). It's a universal solution, but kind of like smashing a bug with a hammer. Otherwise, if you can give us more info about the problem, we may find what's wrong. I use Vista, too, and only software I couldn't run were some games and full-screen DOS applications. Does it show some error or anything? If you see only the "Program stopped working" alert, unroll the details and see what kind of error it says. If I get some time, I'll try to get Roomshaker running on my system, but I can't promise I'll get to it :)

Arjak
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 7
Joined: January 3rd, 2009, 4:51 am

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by Arjak » January 4th, 2009, 6:41 pm

It gives me no info; I don't even get a details button. :x

BlackChar
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 24
Joined: November 18th, 2008, 3:26 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by BlackChar » January 4th, 2009, 6:44 pm

Strange. So you just run it and nothing happens? Look into Task manager if there's a process runing. It helps to know if it crashed right away or it is hanging somwhere. I'll try it too. You use the newest version, I suppose?

Arjak
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 7
Joined: January 3rd, 2009, 4:51 am

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by Arjak » January 4th, 2009, 8:07 pm

Yes, I am using the newest version. I tried looking under task manager. Nothing. Also, I just remembered, once in a while it does start up, but the moment I click browse to find the level set I want to edit, it crashes and gives me no message at all.

tillivanilli
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 1
Joined: January 6th, 2009, 4:23 pm

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by tillivanilli » January 6th, 2009, 4:50 pm

i have the same problem!
(POPLM works)

I tried Roomshaker 1.78

On start-up i got this message (i hope i translated correctly):

Code: Select all

Problem signature:
   Problem Event Name:       APPCRASH
   Application Name:         RoomShaker.exe
   Application Version:      1.7.8.0
   Application Timestamp:    48424110
   Error Module Name:        RoomShaker.exe
   Error Module Version:     1.7.8.0
   Error Module Timestamp:   48424110
   Exception code:           c0000005
   Offset exception:         0001881c
   Operating system version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.768.3
   Locale ID:                1031
   Additional Information 1: 5b78
   Additional Information 2: 6c798c91f75351211c33cfc84ce782fe
   Additional information 3: abea
   Additional Information 4: cab2f170bb9965d9f660e5d81dbb406b
sorry for bad english

BlackChar
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 24
Joined: November 18th, 2008, 3:26 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by BlackChar » January 7th, 2009, 12:08 am

Yes, I got the same error. After some googling, I found the exception to be generic Access violation so I have no idea how this could be related to vista. :/

BlackChar
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 24
Joined: November 18th, 2008, 3:26 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by BlackChar » January 10th, 2009, 9:57 pm

I tried last two versions, the older one even claimed that it has fixed some problem in vista, so I suppose it should be working, but still no luck.

BlackChar
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 24
Joined: November 18th, 2008, 3:26 am
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by BlackChar » January 11th, 2009, 11:41 pm

wow, I really didn't expect it to work, but it does. I confirm Rel23 working on Vista x64.
Programmer: Are you using W7 regularily? How well does it work? I'm quite curious about it, but I didn't have time to download and install it yet :)

Arjak
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 7
Joined: January 3rd, 2009, 4:51 am

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by Arjak » January 13th, 2009, 9:50 pm

programmer wrote:I can't check it with Vista right now, but the same error exists in Windows 7. Fortunately, it can be solved by using NT4 compatibility mode (the others don't help), so maybe it will work with Vista too. And I'm running it as administrator.

Here are the settings which work for me:

Image
Tried it, still didn't work... :(

iranboy2955
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 8
Joined: December 25th, 2008, 11:11 pm
Location: There
Contact:

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by iranboy2955 » February 7th, 2009, 12:29 pm

try virtual computer or sandboxie

User avatar
musicmaker
Vizier
Vizier
Posts: 96
Joined: November 25th, 2008, 1:01 pm
Location: Isle of Man, GB

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by musicmaker » February 28th, 2009, 8:25 pm

Another thing that happens with me is it comes up with the message:

Prince of Persia Roomshaker has stopped working. etc.

But after around 10 - 20 times of doing that.. Roomshaker DOES open.
~We are the music makers, and we are the dreamers of dreams.~

~Every move you make creates your destiny...~

Brendon James
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 12
Joined: April 8th, 2010, 11:33 am

Re: Roomshaker Vista Woes

Post by Brendon James » April 8th, 2010, 11:55 am

Hi, I've updated Roomshaker to version 1.79. you should now have no problems loading it under vista or 7. You can ge the new one from the new RS website:

http://home.iprimus.com.au/bsnjames/roomshaker/

This version addresses the vista problems, no other features are added to this one.

Sorry for any inconvenience in this stupid bug has caused, I've only just recently discovered it as i hardly ever use Vista.

Post Reply