Testing level via DOSbox - Bad quality

Modern Prince of Persia 1 and 2 level editors for Windows.

Moderator: English Moderator Team

SavleCZ
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 2
Joined: November 20th, 2014, 2:58 pm

Testing level via DOSbox - Bad quality

Postby SavleCZ » November 20th, 2014, 4:47 pm

Hi,
When I want to test my custom level by classic way, it doesn't work because of 64bit Windows (or whatever, I don't undestand that), so I have to use DOSbox to playing, but when I do that, the game is only black and white and in horrible resolution, it's almost impossible to play. However, if I play PoP via DOSbox normally, not in RoomShaker, it works nicely. I also tried configuring DOSbox setting, but nothing works. Do you have any ideas how to fix that ? Thanks

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1336
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Testing level via DOSbox - Bad quality

Postby David » November 20th, 2014, 9:12 pm

SavleCZ wrote:it doesn't work because of 64bit Windows (or whatever, I don't undestand that)

That's true, 64-bit Windows can't run DOS programs.

SavleCZ wrote:the game is only black and white and in horrible resolution, it's almost impossible to play

Does it look like this? -> http://popuw.com/images/prince_h1.png
If it does, then you probably (accidentally) selected Hercules graphics (HGA).
In RoomShaker, select File -> RoomShaker Setup -> (DosBox) Configure, and make sure that VGA is selected.

SavleCZ
Scholar Scribe
Scholar Scribe
Posts: 2
Joined: November 20th, 2014, 2:58 pm

Re: Testing level via DOSbox - Bad quality

Postby SavleCZ » November 21st, 2014, 7:36 pm

Oh, now works perfectly ! Thanks for your help, man, helped alot :)


Return to “RoomShaker(2)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest