Changing resources, game collapses

About PR usage and development, and about the POP format.

Moderator: English Moderator Team

elmaton
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 26
Joined: October 6th, 2015, 7:52 am

Changing resources, game collapses

Postby elmaton » November 7th, 2015, 1:59 pm

Hallo guys,
I've tried following: I took the resources of the skeleton and simply put them into the viziers folder (overwriting the existing files with the same name)
So nearly every frame is now a skeleton, except the ones for "death" (I left them just the way they are for a short test run)

So I generated a killable Skeleton, I thought. ;)

I put the resources back in the game and started level 12b Jaffar now was a skelleton with hit points and everything worked fine.
BUT if I killed the skelleton (jaffar) the game completely collapses. :shock:

Does anybody know what the problem is?

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2939
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Changing resources, game collapses

Postby Norbert » November 7th, 2015, 2:49 pm

elmaton wrote:BUT if I killed the skelleton (jaffar) the game completely collapses.


I tried the same thing just now and the game didn't crash or hang or anything like that, so it worked for me.
I copied only the BMP files from skel/ to vizier/.
PR gave three warnings, about 'hit points.bmp' and 'splash.bmp' and 'res776.bmp'.
But it worked. As you wrote, the dying animation is still Jaffar, but other than that (and those three BMP files mentioned above) it works.

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1336
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Changing resources, game collapses

Postby David » November 7th, 2015, 5:17 pm

The game crashes only if I replace the "res750.pal.more" file.
The first byte of *.pal.more files tells how many images to load.
That was already a problem here: viewtopic.php?p=16269#p16269

elmaton
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 26
Joined: October 6th, 2015, 7:52 am

Re: Changing resources, game collapses

Postby elmaton » November 7th, 2015, 5:22 pm

Ah ok, that was my mistake.
I took everything in the folder and replaced it.
The .pal.more file also, that was the mistake.
Thanks.

By the way:
Is there a way to change the cutscense at the games start?
I saw in Cuspop i can change the cutscenes between the levels
but is there a way to start the game with the "winning scene" ?


Return to “Princed Resources (PR)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest