Prince of Persia Fusion

Threads about other remakes and ports.

Moderator: English Moderator Team

2233SecondAcc
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: November 1st, 2015, 12:16 am

Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby 2233SecondAcc » November 28th, 2015, 5:45 pm

The latest version can be downloaded here.

I was working on a new PoP1 remake on Clickteam Fusion 2.5 Dev,finally I made a demo level with it! I attached it here so you guys can test it. It still needs some working, then I'll release a 20 level-set mod with that project.
NOTE:This is just a beta so you can face some bugs...
Image
Image
Attachments
PoP Fusion Demo.rar
(4.5 MiB) Downloaded 50 times

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2989
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby Norbert » November 28th, 2015, 6:13 pm

Not bad for a first demo.

2233SecondAcc
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: November 1st, 2015, 12:16 am

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby 2233SecondAcc » November 28th, 2015, 8:42 pm

Thanks :)

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1371
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby David » November 29th, 2015, 6:45 pm

2233SecondAcc wrote:NOTE:This is just a beta so you can face some bugs...


Here is what I found:

Serious:
* I can't skip the intro.
* The prince can't put his sword away. So I'm stuck after the guard died. (He can't even walk with the sword.)
* I can't restart the level (if the prince is not dead), only the whole game.

Medium:
* Can't go left from the guard's room.
* Sometimes, when I go (run-jump) left from the gate's room, the screen switches to the guard's room and then I can't control the prince.

Less important:
* The guard has no sword. :)
* No safe step. (shift+left/right)
* The prince keeps his sword when I restart the level after he died.
* It's hard to climb up the ledge before the guard. I have to press the right arrow.
* Options -> Full screen does not do anything.
* Can jump through the guard if the prince has no sword. (But at least I can finish the level then.)
* The prince can't climb up the ledge in the last room of level 1. (Not that anyone would want to go back...)
* The prince can stand in air in the gate's room, in the top row, left from the floor.
* It's hard to jump over the spikes. I must press up in the last moment.
* If I run-jump under a wall, the prince hits his head into the wall. :) (This will be a problem is there is wall above a chasm.)
* The prince can jump while crouch-walking.
- If I do this under a wall, he goes into the wall. And then he slowly goes up until he reaches the floor. :)
- The same happens if I climb down to the spikes.
* If I run-jump right from the chomper, an empty room is shown until the prince reaches the bottom.
- The same happens if I crouch-walk in the bottom right corner of that room.
* I once run-jumped to the right, in the room before the guard, into the other room. The prince appeared in an empty room and fell into nothing! :shock:

2233SecondAcc
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: November 1st, 2015, 12:16 am

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby 2233SecondAcc » November 29th, 2015, 8:12 pm

-I know that since I didnt made the intro skippable
-Guard's sword is invisible since prince needs to go combat mode ( will fix it )
-Jumping will have more speed and it will be easier
-I will add restart level to the app menu
-There wont be fullscreen, its a mistake
-Keeping sword will be fixed
-Prince can put his sword away but sometimes he can't(bug depends to your luck) will fixed
-I didnt use room linking system i used markers that teleports you so it can bug,i wont use them next time (for empty room bugs,) I will just put rooms near rooms in next beta
-I thought the guard kills you if you jump (tested it before release) I dont know but i tested it again guard kills you with invisible sword :D
Most bugs are known of me but there are some I didnt know,thanks! :D

2233SecondAcc
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: November 1st, 2015, 12:16 am

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby 2233SecondAcc » July 27th, 2016, 12:34 pm

The second demo is out!
Change log:
BIG bug fix;
Empty room falling bug fixed
Scrolling fix
The game's logo added in title screen
Guard bugs fixed(not all of them)
Keeping sword bug fixed
It is easier to jump over spikes
You can skip the intro
Better "Minutes left" text
Restart level added to the app menu (Hotkey:R)
Maximize screen, the game will be maximized too
Max lives are 8 now
New demo level

Noticed bug:When fighting with the guard near the level doori prince cant move.(Fixed in next version)
Download the demo on attachment:
Attachments
PoP Fusion v0.2 Demo.rar
(3.45 MiB) Downloaded 23 times

User avatar
R3
Vizier
Vizier
Posts: 88
Joined: June 19th, 2015, 8:17 am

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby R3 » July 28th, 2016, 9:49 am

interesting... the dungeon is PoP1, the kid is PoP2, while his movements are SNES.

"Fusion" indeed. Image

2233SecondAcc
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: November 1st, 2015, 12:16 am

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby 2233SecondAcc » July 28th, 2016, 10:20 am

I used Mac sprites of PoP1, not PoP2....

salvadorc17
Calif
Calif
Posts: 474
Joined: August 27th, 2011, 2:04 am

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby salvadorc17 » July 28th, 2016, 9:58 pm

R3 wrote:interesting... the dungeon is PoP1, the kid is PoP2, while his movements are SNES.


Yes, youre right, a very weird combination.

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2989
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby Norbert » July 29th, 2016, 10:37 am

PoP1 for Macintosh (= 1992) used the "PoP2 prince" before it was used in PoP2 for DOS (= 1993).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zjR_AhxPnVM

2233SecondAcc
Efendi
Efendi
Posts: 13
Joined: November 1st, 2015, 12:16 am

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby 2233SecondAcc » July 29th, 2016, 3:32 pm

Well no problems for that :p but they got better quality

User avatar
R3
Vizier
Vizier
Posts: 88
Joined: June 19th, 2015, 8:17 am

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby R3 » July 31st, 2016, 4:39 pm

Norbert wrote:PoP1 for Macintosh (= 1992) used the "PoP2 prince" before it was used in PoP2 for DOS (= 1993).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zjR_AhxPnVM


nice info, Norbert.

thanks. :D

User avatar
oitofelix
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 187
Joined: February 17th, 2016, 1:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby oitofelix » July 31st, 2016, 9:20 pm

Norbert wrote:PoP1 for Macintosh (= 1992) used the "PoP2 prince" before it was used in PoP2 for DOS (= 1993).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zjR_AhxPnVM


Believe you or not, for whatever reason, I truly find the PoP1 for DOS graphics more pleasant than the Mac version, or for that matter, than those of any other port I know about. Of course, this is not objective nor effectively arguable. Just recording my thoughts.

Code: Select all

 88888  FFFFF Bruno Félix Rezende Ribeiro (oitofelix) [0x28D618AF]
 8   8  F     http://oitofelix.freeshell.org/mininim/
 88888  FFFF  mailto:oitofelix@gnu.org
 8   8  F     irc://chat.freenode.org/oitofelix
 88888  F     Please, support my work: http://oitofelix.freeshell.org/funding.html

lvcabral
Vizier
Vizier
Posts: 86
Joined: March 11th, 2016, 10:34 pm

Re: Prince of Persia Fusion

Postby lvcabral » August 4th, 2016, 2:17 am

I used the Mac sprites on my Roku port, as an alternative option to.the DOS, they look way better in a TV because they have double the resolution. But I agree with oitofelix for some nostalgic reason I prefer the original.


Return to “Other Remakes and Ports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest