Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Prince of Persia related subjects that do not have their own boards.

Moderator: English Moderator Team

User avatar
robert
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 188
Joined: August 27th, 2011, 7:16 pm
Location: Argentina

Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Postby robert » October 27th, 2011, 3:49 am

Hi all, my question is the following:

You know that POP 1 can have a different dungeon/palace graphic set (like in pop total pack), but I've always wondered if the prince can have more dungeon/palace graphics sets in one, for example level 1 and 2 with snes graphics, 3 with brown, 4 and 5 (palace) with the blue marble, 6 with original, etc. Imagine the snes prince but in pc, every 3 (or 2 or 1) level will change to different graphics.

In summary, can prince have more tile graphic sets in one? It would be nice if could do this, doesn't it? ;)
Image
This will be my face if you can't win any of my mods

User avatar
mk1995
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1160
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 10:09 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Postby mk1995 » October 27th, 2011, 9:39 am

Well, Versions 1.3 and up had four different dungeons and two different palaces, but these were likely just palette swaps. My guess is that you would have to severely hack the exe and place some more VDUNGEON and VPALACE files into the folder.
Image
Just to make something clear: I will not reply to daft PMs like "Where can I find X?" or "Can you give me a link to Y?". Most of your questions are likely answerable if only you took your bloody time to look through these forums and use Google if all else fails. Sheesh...

User avatar
robert
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 188
Joined: August 27th, 2011, 7:16 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Postby robert » October 27th, 2011, 11:10 pm

Really? poirot (I don't know who is him :? ) has done it?, well it was just a question I was wondering very often. It could be a good idea to a special mod :idea:, however if the way to do it is hacking, "HACKING", I won't do it :mrgreen:

Anyway, thank you both for answering.
Image
This will be my face if you can't win any of my mods

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1368
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Postby David » November 6th, 2011, 11:48 am

I've recently made a hack that allows more than 2 types of levels:
Link: [url:***]http://www.freeweb.hu/princepersia/en/prince_3env_dl.htm[/url:***]
You need to start PRINCEw3.EXE to see it work.
For demonstration purposes, I've set each level to a different environment, but this is not necessary.
Also, the included 3env.txt lists the modifications needed.

User avatar
mk1995
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1160
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 10:09 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Postby mk1995 » November 6th, 2011, 6:09 pm

Whoa, this is awesome, David! However, why the hell doesn't the BBCode work properly?
Image
Just to make something clear: I will not reply to daft PMs like "Where can I find X?" or "Can you give me a link to Y?". Most of your questions are likely answerable if only you took your bloody time to look through these forums and use Google if all else fails. Sheesh...

User avatar
robert
Sultan
Sultan
Posts: 188
Joined: August 27th, 2011, 7:16 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Postby robert » November 7th, 2011, 9:00 pm

David wrote:I've recently made a hack that allows more than 2 types of levels:
Link: http://www.freeweb.hu/princepersia/en/prince_3env_dl.htm
You need to start PRINCEw3.EXE to see it work.
For demonstration purposes, I've set each level to a different environment, but this is not necessary.
Also, the included 3env.txt lists the modifications needed.


It's great, that is what I was talking about. Really thanks.

But David can you explain me how can I use it in my own mod? what are the files that I have to use?
Image
This will be my face if you can't win any of my mods

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2984
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Postby Norbert » June 29th, 2012, 12:47 am

David wrote:I've recently made a hack that allows more than 2 types of levels:
Link: http://www.freeweb.hu/princepersia/en/prince_3env_dl.htm


I would like to see this in action, David.
Can you provide me/us with a new URL for the package?

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1368
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Can Prince have more tile graphics?

Postby David » June 29th, 2012, 10:30 am

Yes, mk1995 has attached it to one of his posts:
http://forum.princed.org/viewtopic.php?p=11036#p11036

You need to start the included PRINCEw3.EXE.

The graphics files have numbered names like V0.DAT, V1.DAT, ..., because if I used names (e.g. VDUNGEON.DAT, VPALACE.DAT, and then Vname.DAT), there would be no space in the EXE to store the names.
At 0x1c842 in PRINCEw3.EXE you can find the table that determines which level has which environment. (which is also present in the original EXE)
The following list shows which numbers can be used for which graphics types:
0, 4, 8, ... : dungeons that use dungeon wda - all dungeons
1, 5, 9, ... : palaces that use dungeon wda
2, 6, 10, ... : dungeons that use palace wda - I don't know of such graphics
3, 7, 11, ... : palaces that use palace wda
The lowest bit of the number of the environment determines the type of the environment: 0 means dungeon, 1 means palace.
The next bit of the number determines the wall drawing algorithm to use: 0 means dungeon, 1 means palace.

Also, the included 3env.txt lists all the modifications I made to the EXE.


Return to “General Stuff”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest