Page 2 of 2

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: August 5th, 2014, 3:29 am
by GabrielJohn
I was hoping someone could test them to see the problem(s)...Golden Skeletons Never Die & Exit Doors wont open. I have tried every number to set the Event for the Exit Door, but none of them work (or, at least, they don't work for me).

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: August 5th, 2014, 9:27 am
by David
GabrielJohn wrote:I have tried every number to set the Event for the Exit Door, but none of them work (or, at least, they don't work for me).

You need to set the Room and Position textboxes under the Event dropdown list. (Click on the open switch first!)
(I wanted to write "do the same thing as for the gates", but then I noticed that the gates are at the same place as on the original levels.)

I also see that some backgrounds are animated on level 2.
I guess it's not intended. Click on one of those backgrounds and set the animation group to 0. (It's between the four tile lists.)

GabrielJohn wrote:Golden Skeletons Never Die

This is not really a problem for me, because the skeletons kill the kid much often than the kid could kill a skeleton.
I usually switch places and run away, if that's possible.

Some graphics problems:
On level 2 and 3, walls look like (wooden) floors. (Yes, I see the stone in the way, but it's dark. The floor is more visible.)
On level 4, at some places, there are floors without floor graphics, or floor graphics without an actual floor.

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: August 5th, 2014, 6:58 pm
by GabrielJohn
Okay, I will see what I can do to fix it, and (hopefully) give you an update when I done fixing these problems.

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: August 10th, 2014, 3:17 pm
by spartacus735
I modified 3-4 room ( bug texture/sprite ) , try the same thing for make a better mod

Level 2 download :
https://www.mediafire.com/?13sb96pzvka66dk

Image

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: August 12th, 2014, 12:38 am
by salvadorc17
Can you help me, i want to know how to use properly the teleports, the only can do is teleport to same place, there should be two connected, what else to do???

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: August 12th, 2014, 6:47 pm
by David
To connect two teleports, set their modifiers to the same value.
You can set the modifier with the "Door events" dropdown, the label is a bit misleading.
(Note that the room/position boxes are *ignored* for teleports.)

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: August 12th, 2014, 11:58 pm
by salvadorc17
Ok, now worked, but i got this sprite error when trying to use a teleport that is next to the wall:

why is this happen??

Image

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: August 13th, 2014, 8:57 am
by David
This is a known bug of the game: viewtopic.php?p=6224#p6224
You could move the teleport elsewhere or remove the wall.

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: November 14th, 2016, 3:51 am
by Norbert
The person who started this thread has created 3 basic SNES mods.
Attached to this post. (Source is this page, but they only provide IPS patches.)
- Brutal Dungeons has the same levels but makes things harder. More chompers, spikes, etc. (Probably untested. Level 7, for instance, has stars on a floor you need to pass.)
- Easy Breeze has the same levels but makes things easier. Less guards, loose tiles instead of gaps, etc.
- Castle of Glitches uses random tiles and animated backgrounds to hurt your eyes.

Re: Prince of Persia Editing Problems

Posted: November 14th, 2016, 6:54 pm
by David
Norbert wrote:- Castle of Glitches uses random tiles and animated backgrounds to hurt your eyes.

From the screenshots it seems to me that he only changed the level type of each level.
But due to the way SNES graphics work, this makes them look completely odd.
The page says "Category: Spoof" :)
His two other mods are "Improvement", and others' mods are "Complete".