Problem with Chompers after creating Level

Windows and Linux editor of PoP1 (for DOS and SNES) and PoP2 (for DOS).

Moderator: English Moderator Team

elmaton
Sheikh
Sheikh
Posts: 26
Joined: October 6th, 2015, 7:52 am

Problem with Chompers after creating Level

Postby elmaton » October 11th, 2015, 4:43 pm

Hallo, I've created a few levels using Apoplexy and it worked fine.

Also trying the levels in Apoplexy works fine, BUT when I start the game outside Apoplexy
the game has problems with the chompers in my created rooms, the result is a graphical error. (look at picture)
error.jpg


Has anyone an idea how to fix that? :(

thanks to all supporters.

User avatar
Norbert
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 2955
Joined: April 9th, 2009, 10:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with Chompers after creating Level

Postby Norbert » October 11th, 2015, 9:43 pm

Most likely the PRINCE.EXE you use outside apoplexy is different from the PRINCE.EXE in apoplexy's prince/ directory.
All resources need to be enabled in PRINCE.EXE.

David
The Prince of Persia
The Prince of Persia
Posts: 1340
Joined: December 11th, 2008, 9:48 pm
Location: Hungary

Re: Problem with Chompers after creating Level

Postby David » October 15th, 2015, 7:31 pm

Just copy the PRINCE.EXE that came with apoplexy to that place "outside Apoplexy".


Return to “apoplexy”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest